Savannah-Chatham County Public School System

11th Annual Student Success Expo and STEM Festival Highlights

Published on: 1/13/2020

​The 11th Annual Student Success Expo and STEM Festival was held on Saturday, January 11, 2020, and drew thousands to the Savannah Mall. In addition to college and career information, attendees enjoyed interactive displays and learned about all public school options across the district while gaining valuable information related to program pathways. 

Mr. I'M Possible, Keith Brown, kept the energy up all day and everyone left singing “G-Double O- D J-O-B!  Good Job!  Good Job!"  Our media sponsors, Magic 103.9, KIX 96, I-95 and E-93 for spreading the word and for giving away TWO bicycles at the Expo.

This was also the third year the Expo featured a “Teddy Bear Clinic" which focuses on the Healthcare Science fields and showcased a collaboration between the school district and local healthcare professions and post-secondary institutions. The Young Entrepreneurs and Young Inventors Showcase was included at the expo again this year as well. The showcase puts a spotlight on students in our schools who have an entrepreneurial spirit or who have invented products that make everyday life better.

One of the main components of the Expo is the STEM Festival. Students from all over the district participated in various competitions related to the STEM field. Check out the winners listed below!

Elementary School PSAs about a military-related career:

  • No entries for K-2

  • Grades 3-5 winners -
    • 3rd place: Jacob G. Smith (Marley Sigmon, Emily Carter, Etta Wade, Kit Thompson)
    • 2nd place: Bloomingdale (Mischa Cobos and Trinity Morgan)
    • 1st place: Butler (Aiden Frazier, Sakaiylah Cadejuste, Diamond Higgins, Ta'Mya Jones, Curtis Washington)

  • Grades 6-8 winner –
    • STEM Academy (Dawson James)

  • No entries for 9-12

Straw Tower Building Challenge:

  • Grades K-2 winners -
    • 3rd place: Butler (Marlyn Lee, Kwame Holden)
    • 2nd place: Windsor Forest (Avrelia Owen, Leilani Beasley, Maleah Simmons)
    • 1st place: May Howard (Emma Magana, Yasmin Delaney)

  • Grades 3-5 winners –
    • 3rd place: Southwest Elementary (Makenzy Bernard, Savannah K., Destaney H.)
    • 2nd place: Southwest Elementary (D'Arion Poe, Jordyn Moore, Emmaleigh Gates)
    • 1st place: Georgetown (Brandon Carney, Zachery Chestnut) and Southwest (Valerie, Brianna, Maliyah Landis)

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: Coastal (Piper Whitmore, Asia Jackson)
    • 2nd place: Hesse (Haden Yost, Alex Bethel)
    • 1st place: Hesse (Gabbi Oien, Anne Ou)

  • Grades 9-12 winners –
    • 2nd place: Early College (Francisco, Joshua, Jeremiah)
    • 1st place: New Hampstead (Camia, Kayla, Jamie, Janiyah)

Egg Drop Competition:

  • Grades K-2 winners –
    • 3rd place: Tybee Island Maritime (Piper Crimi)
    • 2nd place: Susie King Taylor (Joshua Hugan, Juliette Roach, Jamerson Bostich)
    • 1st place: J. G. Smith (Annalice Prescott, Bella Bartels, Tanner Williams, Bo Bowden, Thomas Delaney, Noah Lockhart, Hannah Roach, Anna Owens)

  • Grades 3-5 winners –
    • 3rd place: Marshpoint (Keller Sims, Kayana Moore)
    • 2nd place: Susie King Taylor (Imani Bush, Aeva Jones, Adrian Spauling, Dejah Sanders)
    • 1st place: Rice Creek (Jamal Thomas, Keriann Lopez, A'Talie Gray)

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: Hesse (Haden Yost, Alex Bethel)
    • 2nd place: Hesse (Molly Conner, Abbigail Garret)
    • 1st place: Hesse (Kenzie Sikes, Anne Ou, Gabi Dieu)

  • Grades 9-12 winner –
    • Early College (Marra Rauls, Miles Ralph, Corey Straughter, Asatah Robinson)

Mousetrap Car Competition:

  • Grades 3-5 winners –
    • 3rd place: Heard (C. McCoy, X. Annis, J. Smith)
    • 2nd place: Tybee (B. Brown)
    • 1st place: Heard (J. Neary, B. Besler, W. Delany)

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 2nd place: STEM (E. Cohen)
    • 1st place: Rice Creek (K. Oglesby, R. Brown, W. Thomas)

  • Grades 9-12 winner –
    • Early College (L. Banks, C. Smalls, K. Ingram)

SuGo Bot Competition: 

  • Grades 3-5 winners –
    • 2nd place: Heard (Chloe Nicholson, Nikhil Negi)
    • 1st place: Tybee (Josh Mitchell, Josh Quashe, Kaylee Ulrich, Kai McGuiness)

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: STEM (Ayden Adams, Christian Tesselo)
    • 2nd place: Coastal (Landen Hebert, Dutch Van Brimmer)
    • 1st place: Godley Station (Xavier Perez, Robert Davis)

Our World of Math Competition:

  • Grades K-2 winner –
    • Juliette Low (Trinity Allen)

  • Grades 3-5 winners –
    • 3rd place: Georgetown (McKenzie Hall)
    • 2nd place: Georgetown (Jalen Jordan)
    • 1st place: Butler (Curtis Washington, Sakaiylah Cadejuste, Zion Arkwright)

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: Myers (Drewtaviyon Bewley)
    • 2nd place: Myers (Madisyn Williams)
    • 1st place: Mercer (Eric Dukes)

  • Grades 9-12 winners –
    • 3rd place: Early College (Victoria Patel, Helen Sun, Ehsan Belgacem)
    • 2nd place: Early College (Channah Roberson, Ariyanna Braxton)
    • 1st place: Savannah Arts Academy (Catherine Sneed, Vincent Nguyen)

Membership Recruitment Challenge:

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: STEM (Jahsonae Daniels, Jhamaria Sams, Destiny Days)
    • 2nd place: STEM (Mahika Patel, Pallavi Bthhula, Shawn Bullock, Alesia Groff, Kennedy Reid)
    • 1st place: Myers (Destiny Pierre, Mariah Tolbert)

  • Grades 9-12 winners –
    • 3rd place: Sav'h High (Marshayla Moore, Ta'lezia Shuman, Toni Brown, Alyshia Carlton)
    • 2nd place: SAA (Shriya Patel, Cole Kitchens)
    • 1st place: Beach (Andre'l Shuman, DeJanah Mckinney, JaQuinn Mack)

GeorgiaBest Soft Skills Competition:

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: STEM (Kay Tennent, Danna Thomas, Edna Luna, Crystal Zheng)
    • 2nd place: DeRenne (Destinee Ashcraft, Aloni Bryant, Faith Walburg, Trinity Moore)
    • 1st place: STEM (Madison Holland)

  • Grades 9-12 winners –
    • 3rd place: Early College (Brianna Branker-McLean, Savannah Cotton)
    • 2nd place: New Hampstead (Hannah Eady, Kayleigh Fleming)
    • 1st place: New Hampstead (Kyra Harris, Janai Hood

Public Speaking Competition:

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: Garrison (Marcus Campbell)
    • 2nd place: STEM (Elena Nevels)
    • 1st place: STEM (James Dawson)

  • Grades 9-12 winners –
    • 3rd place: Beach (Jheri West)
    • 2nd place: SAA (Robin Leske)
    • 1st place: Islands (Peyton Coursey

Extemporaneous Speech Competition:

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: Coastal (Kienna Selph)
    • 2nd place: Myers (Mariah Tolbert)
    • 1st place: Garrison (Kaitty Parks)
       
  • Grades 9-12 winners –
    • 2nd place: SAA (Daena Brink)
    • 1st place: Islands (Logan Lewis)

Job Interview Competition:

  • Grades 6-8 winners –
    • 3rd place: WCMS (Keasia Brown)
    • 2nd place: WCMS (Shavarea Cody)
    • 1st place: WCMS (Shaniya Gallimore)

  • Grades 9-12 winner –
    • Islands (Jazmine Gordon)

Since all schools were set up at the expo, they were a part of their own competition as well!

Best School Booth Competition:

  • Elementary School winners –
    • 3rd place: Heard
    • 2nd place: Windsor Forest
    • 1st place: Gadsden

  • K-8 School winners –
    • 3rd place: Georgetown
    • 2nd place: Hesse
    • 1st place: Rice Creek

  • Middle School winners –
    • 3rd place: DeRenne
    • 2nd place: Mercer
    • 1st place: STEM

  • High School winners –
    • 3rd place: Islands
    • 2nd place: Jenkins
    • 1st place: Beach

Congratulations to all our students, staff, faculty and community partners for another successful event! The event was made possible by the generous support of our sponsors: South University, Georgia Power, Gulfstream, Members First Credit Union, Savannah Schools Federal Credit Union, Savannah Mall, Savannah Chamber, the Career Education Advisory Council (CEAC), and International Paper! Check out photos here!

The Savannah-Chatham County Public School System is committed to ensuring that all material on its websites are accessible to students, faculty, staff and the general public. If you experience difficulty with accessibility on any web pages or documents, please request the materials in an alternate format by contacting us: communications@sccpss.com